Previous members

Committee History

The BFA has been shaped over the years by the Committee which leads it. Committee members are volunteers and this page officially recognises the efforts of all those previous Committees members.

2016-2017

Position Person
Chair George Miller
Clubs Officer Kayleigh Relf
Competitions Office Mark Gooding
E-media Officer Barrie McPhilbin
Membership Secretary Alexandra Mikheeva
Press Officer Louise Nelson
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer David Tranfield
Secretary Julian Jansen van Rensburg
Sponsorship Officer Jay Cluskey
Training and Safety Officer Liv Philip
Treasurer TBC

 

2015-2016

Position Person
Chair Adam Dzraga
Clubs Officer George Miller
Competitions Office Bart Lubecki
E-media Officer Tim Money
Membership Secretary Rebecca Coales
Press Officer Beci Ryan
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer David Tranfield
Secretary Julian Jansen van Rensburg
Sponsorship Officer Jay Cluskey
Training and Safety Officer Liv Philip
Treasurer Martyn Jones/Tim Money/Liv Philip

 

2014-2015

Position Person
Chair Adam Dzraga
Clubs Officer George Miller
Competitions Office Bart Lubecki
E-media Officer Tim Money
Membership Secretary Rebecca Coales
Press Officer Beci Ryan
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer David Tranfield
Secretary care taken by Georgina Miller and Beci Ryan
Sponsorship Officer Jay Cluskey
Training and Safety Officer Liv Philip
Treasurer care taken by Martyn Jones

 

2013-2014

Position Person
Chair Adam Dzraga
Clubs Officer George Miller
Competitions Office Bart Lubecki
E-media Officer Tim Money
Membership Secretary Charlotte Lundberg
Press Officer Beci Ryan
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer David Tranfield
Secretary care taken by Georgina Miller
Sponsorship Officer Jay Cluskey
Training and Safety Officer Liv Philip
Treasurer care taken by Martyn Jones

 

2012-2013

Position Person
Chair Steve Millard
Clubs Officer George Miller
Competitions Office Ed Wardle
E-media Officer Martyn Jones
Membership Secretary Gary Lowe
Press Officer Beci Ryan
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer David Tranfield
Secretary Gary McGrath
Sponsorship Officer Jay Cluskey
Training and Safety Officer Liv Philip
Treasurer Gareth Cantin care taken by Martyn Jones

 

2011-2012

Position Person
Chair Brian Crossland
Clubs Officer George Miller
Competitions Office Ed Wardle
E-media Officer Martyn Jones
Membership Secretary Lia Tseki stepped down, care taken by Liv Philip
Press Officer Sara Campbell
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer David Tranfield
Secretary Gary McGrath
Sponsorship Officer Jay Cluskey
Training and Safety Officer Liv Philip
Treasurer Gareth Cantin

 

2010-2011

Position Person
Chair Sam Still, stepped down, chaired jointly by committee
Clubs Officer George Miller
Competitions Office Stuart Bond
E-media Officer Martyn Jones
Membership Secretary Alan Barber
Press Officer Sara Campbell
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer Sam Kirby, stepped down, care taken by Liv Philip
Secretary Sarah Barber
Sponsorship Officer Jay Cluskey
Training and Safety Officer Liv Philip
Treasurer Gareth Cantin

 

2009-2010

Position Person
Chair Sam Kirby
Training and Safety Officer Maria-Teresa Solomons
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer Dave Griffiths
Press Officer Sara Campbell
Membership Officer Rachel Sharp / Alan Barber
Clubs Officer Steve Millard
Treasurer Ben Noble
Sponsorship Officer Marcus Greatwood
Secretary Louise Ireland
E-media Officer Martyn Jones

 

2008-2009

Position Person
Chair Antonio Rizzo
Training and Safety Officer Maria-Teresa Solomons
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer Dave Griffiths
Press Officer Marcus Greatwood
Membership Officer Rachel Sharp
Clubs Officer N/A
Treasurer Ben Noble
Sponsorship Officer Marcus Greatwood
Secretary Louise Ireland
E-media Officer Martyn Jones

 

2007-2008

Position Person
Chair Rachel Sharp
Training and Safety Officer Steve Millard
Records & AIDA Liaison Officer Dave Griffiths
Press Officer Mark Harris
Membership Officer Martyn Jones / Rachel Sharp
Clubs Officer Dave King
Treasurer Ben Noble
Sponsorship Officer Anne-Marie Kitchen-Wheeler
E-media Officer Jean-Marc Kuffer

 

2006-2007

Position Person
Chair Rachel Sharp
Training and Safety Officer Sam Kirby
Records officer Steve Fuller
Press Officer Mark Harris
Membership Officer Martyn Jones
Treasurer Ben Noble
Sponsorship Officer Anne-Marie Kitchen-Wheeler
E-media Officer Jean-Marc Kuffer

 

2005-2006

Position Person
Chair Emma Farrell
Training Officer Marcus Greatwood
Press Officer Mark Harris
Clubs Officer Bryn Spencer
Safety Officer Rachel Sharp
Records officer Steve Fuller
Membership Officer Marcus Sharp
Treasurer George Bryan-Orr
Sponsorship Officer Anne-Marie Kitchen-Wheeler
E-media Officer Jean-Marc Kuffer